Privacy Policy

Page Content

  1. Statement of intent
  2. Information on visitors
  3. Submitting personal information
  4. Access to your personal information
  5. Direct marketing and user surveys
  6. Users under 18

Statement of intent

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Commercial Waste .trade to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Commercial Waste .trade will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

return to menu

Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to, say, the User pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight relevant information
on a second visit.

return to menu

4. Submitting personal information

We are very careful with the data you provide us and use a professional and secure method to store this information. When you supply any personal information to Commercial Waste .trade (eg completing a form, or calling) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We will our up most to ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

return to menu

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Commercial Waste .trade holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please contact us for more more information about Data Protection.

return to menu

6. Direct marketing and user surveys

As Commercial Waste .trade’s services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may send you details of other Commercial Waste .trade services and products that may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by Commercial Waste .trade or its agents/contractors/customers, that help our research into the types of service we offer. Commercial Waste .trade will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any personal information you provide to Commercial Waste .trade may be supplied to any other third parties.

return to menu

7. Users under 18

If you are under 18, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.